COMING TO MONGOLIA - VISA TYPE & PROCESS

Journalist A.Odontuya

2015-11-10 11:35 GMT+8

Mongolia has 11 types of visas. The type of a visa shall be indicated on the visa slip as Latin letters “D”, “A”, “T”, “O”, “B”, “S”, “J”, “HG”, “SH”, “TS”, “H” in conformity with the purpose of a for- eign citizen or a stateless person.

Type “T” visa shall apply to:

  • A foreign investor;
  • A senior manager in a joint venture, branch, or representative
  • office of a foreign corporation.

Type “B” visa shall apply to:

  • A foreign citizen or stateless person visiting Mongolia with business purpose;

Type “HG” visa shall apply to:

  • A foreign citizen or stateless person with the purpose of working in Mongolia under an employment agreement irrespective of his/ her passport type.

You can find detailed information on the types of visas from the website of the Mongolian Immigration Agency: www.immigration.gov.mn

VISAS SHALL BE ISSUED BY THE FOLLOWING AUTHORITIES:

1. Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
2. Mongolia Immigration Agency;
3. Mongolian Embassies and Consulates in foreign countries.

The following materials are required to obtain the Mongolian visa at the Mongolian Embassies and consulates in foreign countries:

FOR TOURIST VISA FOR 30 DAYS, IT IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT:

  1. Passport with a validity date of at least six months beyond the end of the applicant’s intended period of stay in Mongolia;
  2. Completed visa Application Form for Tourists with one passport- size photo;
  3. Travel itinerary, hotel reservation, and insurance are suggested.

FOR BUSINESS VISAS FOR 30 DAYS OR LESS, IT IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT:

  1. Passport with a validity date of at least six months beyond the end of the applicant’s intended period of stay in Mongolia;
  2. Completed visa Application Form for non-tourists with one pass- port-size photo;
  3. Invitation from the inviting Mongolian organization which should be approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia.

For foreigners planning to stay over 30 days and up to 90 days wishing to receive visa on arrival, permission should be obtained from the Mongolian Immigration Agency.

For transit passengers - onward ticket and visa for next destination country is required.

REGISTRATION

Foreign citizens who come to Mongolia for more than 30 days should register with the Mongolian Immigration Agency within 7 days after their arrival. Those coming to Mongolia for official or private pur- poses for no more than 30 days do not need to register.

Required Documents:

  1. Registration request from inviting organization or individual. In cases where there is no inviting organization or individual, the foreign national should submit his/her own request for registra- tion;
  2. Passport or equivalent document plus additional copies;
  3. 1 copy of passport-size photo (3x4 sm);
  4. Completed registration application form (2000 MNT).

VISA EXTENSION

Temporary (business) Visa Extension-“B” Required Documents:

  1. Application letter of extension from applicant`s company/ including information on company`s operation and the reason for extension/
  2. Original document and the copy of State Registration Certificate.
  3. If operated with special authorization, the original authorization certificate and the copy are required.
  4. Registration form
  5. 3x4 sized photo
  6. Copy of a passport, along with the copy of visa. If visa is not
  7. issued, the copy of immigration stamp is required.

Tourist Visa Extension-“J” Required Documents:

  1. A Letter ofextension
  2.  Filled Registration form
  3.  3x4 sized photo
  4.  Passport copy, along with copy of visa. If visa is not issued, the copy of entry stamp upon arrival is required.

Contact details of the Mongolian Embassies and consulates in foreign countries are provided at Ministry of Foreign Affairs website: www.mfa.gov.mn

RESIDENCE TITLE

Visitors planning to stay for more than 90 days should obtain resi- dence permission. Foreign citizens who hold valid foreign passports or equivalent legal documents may visit or reside in Mongolia upon obtain- ing the required visa from a competent authority of Mongolia.

Request to obtain residence permission must be filed within 21 days after entry to Mongolia.

The following materials are required to obtain residence permission for a foreign citizen who invests in Mongolia:

  1. Letter of request from the company;
  2. Investor’s card, state registration certificate of the company and its copy;
  3. A copy of the license if the company operates in a sector that requires a license;
  4. A copy of the office lease of the company;Statement from district tax office;
  5. Reference from district tax office;
  6. Confirmation of investments;
  7. Confirmation from Governor of administrative unit where the investor(s) resides;
  8. Two passport sized photos /3x4 sm/;
  9. Passport and its copy;
  10. Declaration.

An overview of the residence permits required for different types of activity in Mongolia is provided at the Mongolian Immigration Agency website: www.immigration.gov.mn.

GoGo Facebook Page