R.Bilguun: Visa and visa permit shall not be issued if the documents are incomplete or illegally composed

Mongolia Immigration Agency

2017-08-30 12:08 GMT+8

Mongolia Immigration Office has been preparing series of the interview in order to educate foreign residents, temporary visitors and business travelers to Mongolia on relevant Mongolian laws and regulations. On the occasion of the new academic year starts, we have interviewed Mr. Bilguun, an officer at Visa & Permit Department of the Mongolia Immigration Agency, regarding the “S visa type which is residence permit in Mongolia for purpose of study.

-Number of foreigners for purpose of study in Mongolia is increasing since the new academic year starts. Therefore, please provide detailed information on regulation and procedure to get “S” visa? 
-Mongolia has 11 types of visas and S” visa is for foreigners visiting the country for the purpose of study or specializing in a specific field and conducting an internship, scientific investigation and research work in Mongolian universities and institutions. That visa is issued in compliance with “Law on Legal Status of Foreigners” and applicable rules and regulations of the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sciences, and Sports (MECSS) and Mongolia Immigration Agency (MIA).

Our organization grants visa and visa permit to foreigners who came to Mongolia for purpose of study or specializing in specific field and conducting internship, scientific investigation and research work.

Moreover, an appropriate type of visa permit is issued for foreigners who applied for a residence permit in Mongolia for official or business purpose, according to the article 2.6 of “Regulation on visa issuance of Mongolia” which was endorsed by Government resolution numbered 338 on December 22, 2010. The “visa permit” means a document which authorizes visa issuance and granted for foreigners.

Our organization grants visa and visa permit to foreigners who came to Mongolia for purpose of study or specializing in specific field and conducting internship, scientific investigation and research work, as a way of considering the requests from state administrative body in charge of education (MECSS) and its authorized organizations, in accordance with “Law on the Legal status of Foreigners”.

-I would like to clarify about the application documents required for visa and visa permit and other important things to remark?
-The validity period of applicant’s passport or document that substitutes the passport must be at least 1 year. Therefore, be sure to carefully check the validity period of your passport.

The following documents are required for the visa permit application. Herein:

  • Official letter from the MECSS which confirms to invite the applicant,
  • Visa requesting official letter of inviting school with clear definition of necessity to invite foreigner,
  • State registration certificate of the school,
  • Special license of the school and its copy, if the school owns the license for regular activity,
  • Copy of passport pages clearly showing passport number, dates of issue, expiry, name, and date of birth,
  • Labor identification card or accreditation of employee of inviting school.

Visa and visa permit shall not be issued if above-mentioned documents are incomplete or illegally composed.

-In what cases do you refuse to issue the visa? 
-There are several cases that we refuse to issue the visa and visa permit to foreigners. For example, if the applicant had been executed administrative penalty as he/she broke the law according to the article 16.2 of “Law on Infringement” in last 3 (three) months. Moreover, the visa and visa permit is not allowed for foreigners who violated the law according to the article 16.2 of “Law on Infringement” two or more times within 1 (one) year before the application. Besides this, the visa and visa permit is not allowed if the applicant’s documents are incomplete or illegally composed as I mentioned.

-How many days does it take to issue the visa? 
-Our organization, the Mongolia Immigration Agency issue the visa in 3 (three) days after the receipt of the application and the urgent visa in 8 (eight) working hours, and we inform applicant by instant message. And the applicant is possible to inquire from information center 7585-1882 during 14:00-16:00 pm. Visa permit is valid within 183 days after its issuance date.

the Mongolia Immigration Agency issue the visa in 3 (three) days after the receipt of the application and the urgent visa in 8 (eight) working hours, and we inform applicant by instant message.

-What is the process to get a residence permit?
-A foreigner who acquired “S” visa shall enter to Mongolia in accordance with his/her visa permit. The visa holder must be registered within 7 days and must get residence permit card within 21 days after the first arrival day to Mongolia.

Currently, there are about 14000 foreigners who had acquired residence permit for purpose of study. Mongolia Immigration Agency could issue a residence permit for up to 2 (two) years and decides its extension.

Detailed information about the process and application documents for a residence permit are available on our website http://immigration.gov.mn. Therefore, you may visit our website as well as get information from our online guide.

-Is there any possibility for foreign residents who are studying in Mongolia to request residence permit for their family members?
-Undergraduate foreign students are not allowed to apply for a residence permit for their family members. However, postgraduate (master and doctor’s degree) students are permitted to invite their family members after 6 months from their residence permit issuance date.

-Thank you for the interview. 

GoGo Facebook Page

RELATED NEWS

 
 

Go to top